Meet the Governors

Jane Hayman

Head Teacher

Sits on the Standards and Development Committees and the Resources Committee.

Date of Appointment : 01/09/2016

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 87 % (Deputy Head Attended)


Hilary Bradshaw

Chair of Governors, Trust Governor, Foundation Governor

Member of the Resources Committee.

Appointed by Norfolk Trust SEN  on  5 /11/2013 for a 4 year term from 5/11/2013 to 4/11/2017 and again to 4/11/2021.

Member of the Cluster Committee, Trust SEN and Norfolk Governors Network.  Having particular Governor responsibility for Finance and GDPR.

Hilary is also the Chair of Virtual School Sensory Support Norfolk.

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 100%


Jill Wilson

Co-Opted Governor and Vice Chair

Member of the Standards and Development Committee.

Appointed by the Governing Body on 5/11/2013 for a 4 year term from that date to 4/11/2017 and again to 4 Nov 2021.

Governor responsibility for Behaviour,Residential and Safeguarding and LAC and Medical.

Jill is also a Governor at Mattishall Primary School and a member of the Cluster.

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 89 %


Angie Gill

Co-Opted Governor

Chair of the Standards and Development Committee.

Appointed by the Governing Body on 23 March 2016 for a 4 year term from 23/3/2016 to 22/3/2020.

Angie is a co-opted Governor with responsibilities for Orchard House, SEND and Transition, (Information Advice and Guidance).  In the absence of the Chair of Governors she can attend meetings of Trust Norfolk SEN.  

Attendance for last Academic Year: 100 %


 Michelle Seymour

Staff Governor

Member of the Resources Committee and Standards and Development Committee.

Appointed as a Teacher Governor on 5 October 2016 for a 4 year term from 5 Oct 2016 to 4 Oct 2020. 

Michelle has responsibilities for Monitoring and Data.

Attendance for last Academic Year: 87 %


Cy Edmondson 

Parent Governor

Member of the Standards and Development Committee and the Resources Committee.

Appointed by the Governing Body as a Parent Governor on 5 October 2016 for a 4 year term from 5 Oct 2016 to 4 Oct 2020.

Cy has responsibilities for Training,School Website and Health and Safety and Premises.

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 67%


Jacky Keeling

Non Teaching Staff Governor (Co-Opted)

Chair of the Resources Committee.

Appointed by the Governing Body as a Non Teaching Staff Governor on 1 March 2017 for a 4 year term from 1 March 2017 to 28

February 2021.

Jacky is a Parent and works in the Pastoral Team.

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 100 %


Neil Wall 

Member of the Resources.

Appointed by the Governing Body on 1 December 2017 for a 4 year term  to 30 November 2021.

Neil works for the Virtual School for Sensory Support.

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 43%


Sarah Lutkin

Member of the Standards and Development Committee.

Appointed by the Governing Body on 13 December 2017 for a 4 year term  to 12 December 2021.

Sarah has responsibilities for Attendance.

Attendance for last Academic Year  : 29% 


Governors retiring or stepping down:

2017 2018 Academic Year

Mr Alan West retired as a Governor in April 2018.